Program

Friday, 1 September

Free entrance,
Siciliano Contemporary Ballet 15 €

18:30 | Opening & Vernissage | ground floor and 4th floor

 

18:45 | Interactive Performance

Cornelia Bördlein and Carmen Loch: HAUFEN_SCHWARZ

 

19:15 | Dance performance | 4th floor

Siciliano Contemporary Ballet: R O M A, 40 min. | Tickets 15 €

 

20:00 | Durational performance | 4th floor

Iula Marzulli: Primavera_esperimento#3
5 min. – Loop, for one spectator at the time

 

20:45 | Video projection | ground floor

Wasabi Chuang, Lorenzo Colocci and Marco Colocci: Untitled, 8 min.

 

21:00 | Music | ground floor

Evil Twin (ethnic/ electronic), 45 min.

 

Saturday, 2 September

Entrance 10 €

13:00 | Film | 4th floor

COFFI Documentaries + Q&A with the directors.

“Inner me”- Antonio Spanò, 31 min.
“Beyond pain” – Emanuele Lami, 30 min.
“Dust – the wanted life” – Gabriele Falsetta, 20 min.

Original versions with English subtitles

 

15:00 | Music | ground floor

Wide Blue (Electronic/Trip hop/Jazz), 60 min.

 

16:00 | Site specific dance performance | 4th floor

I FIGLI DI MARLA: HIGH REACTORS, 60 min.

 

17:00 | Music | ground floor

Luis Berra: Piano Creatures (Piano solo), 50 min.

 

18:15 | Dance performance | 4th floor

Nicoletta Cabassi: BEECH_AGAINST INTOLERANCE (?), 30 min.

 

19:15 | Performance | 4th floor

Roberto Rossini: Locus Solus, aesthetic ritual action, episode 7, 15 min.

 

20:00 | Music | ground floor

Fernweh feat. Paolo Ranieri e Martina Rocchi: Homage to Maya, 60 min.

 

21:00 | Theatre dance | 4th floor

Compagnia Matroos: CUTE, 60 min.

 

Sunday, 3 September

Entrance 10 €

13:00 | Film | 4th floor

COFFI Shorts

“You are whole” – Laura Spini, 16 min.
“Nubivago” – Guglielmo Lipari, 16 min.
“Italian Miracle” – Francesco Gabriele, 9 min. + Q&A with the director
“Timballo” – Maurizio Forcella, 17 min. + Q&A with the director
“Death After Oil 2” – Nicola Garau, 10 min. + Q&A with the director

Original versions with English subtitles

 

15:00 | Theatre | 4th floor

Willy the Clown: ClownLoveShow, 60 min.

 

16:15 | Music | ground floor

STORY FOR FOOD presents MUSIC BACK: stories translated into music.
Music by Louis DeCicco, 45 min.

 

17:15 | Film | 4th floor

Best of RabbitFest Animated Shorts

“Paths of hate” – Damian Nenow, 10 min.
“Junkyard” – Hisko Hulsing, 17 min.
“Beauty” – Rino Stefano Tagliaferro, 9 min.
“Journal Animé” – Donato Sansone, 4 min.
“La Bête” – Vladimir Mavounia-Kouka, 8 min.
“Through the Hawthorn” – Anna Benner, Gemma Burditt, Pia Borg, 9 min.
“Leftover” – Tibor Bánóczki and Sarolta Szabó, 14 min.
“Padre” – Santiago Bou Grasso, 11 min.

Original versions with English subtitles

 

19:00 | Music | ground floor

Crudo (Circuit hacking / bending), 45 min.

 

20:30 | Sound and visual live set | ground floor

Filippo D’Agostino + VVAA: Infection, 20 min.

 

21:00 | Music | ground floor

MusicaMatta (MashUp Live A/V) 50 min.

 

Exhibition (All days)

 

Cornelia Bördlein & Carmen Loch: HAUFEN_SCHWARZ, Interactive Performance

Max Cavallari: (DI)STANZE, Photography

Francesca Galeazzi: JUSTIFYING BAD BEHAVIOUR, Videoart

Jonathan Gobbi and Marco Furlani: DIE FURLANI-GOBBI SAMMLUNG, Installation

Iula Marzulli: Primavera_esperimento#3, 5 Min – Loop, Performance

Antonio Mastrogiacomo: Suonerie, Sound Installation

Noemi di Nucci: NEVER FORGET YOUR PAST, Installation

Andrea Riba, Isabella Lee and Ashy Rinaldi Castro: DATA DELINQUENTS, Photography

Ann Schomburg and Sascha Boldt: THE IDLING MOBILE, Van Gallery Installation

STORY FOR FOOD meets COFFI, Story Telling and Listening

Claudia Zanaga e Marco Vomiero: MODELLAZIONE URBANA, Installation

Alessandro Zannier: Micromega Project, Installation

 

Workshops

 

THE EMBODIMENT OF THE DALMATIAN
with Nicoletta Cabassi

This workshop is a research coming from the Performance “Beech_against intolerance(?)” by Nicoletta Cabassi and is composed by 3 phases/research approaches.
During the workshop the participant will be taken in a mental animal condition, working with an asexual approach, with a primordial and purity of the vision.

The workshop is addressed to dancers, movers and non-dancers

WHEN: 30/08 – 01/09 | 19:00 – 22:00
WHERE: Tatwerk | Performative Forschung, Hasenheide 9, 10967 Berlin
PRICE: 60€
INFOS & REGISTRATIONS: performing-arts@coffi-festival.de


COACHING FOR ARTISTS: HOW TO PROMOTE MY WORK?
with Elettra de Salvo

Coaching for artists and creatives of all disciplines: how do I give value to myself as an artist and how do I promote my artistic work?

MODULE A:
a determined and concrete approach to the mentioned questions/topics with different theoretical inputs.
Thursday, 31/08 | 18:00 – 21:00 (italian)
Friday, 01/09 | 14:30 – 17:30 (english)

MODULE B:
practical exercises finalized to face the mentioned topics.
Saturday, 02/09 | 11:00 – 14:00 (english)

PRICE: 60 euro/ red. 40 euro*
Only module A or B: 30 euro/ red. 20 euro*

* for students, apprentices, berlin pass, unemployed, people who receive subsidy by the job center

INFOS & REGISTRATIONS: performing-arts@coffi-festival.de

 

Program Flyer 2017